Congratulations to our scholars and finalists!

The following URI students and recent alumni have been selected as finalists or scholars for prestigious awards.

Applicants for these awards receive support and guidance from the Office of National Fellowships and Honors Program staff.

2017 Awardees

2017 TRUMAN SCHOLARAutumn Guillotte ’18 of Rhode Island (Honors, History & Philosophy) URI Press Release

2017 FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT AWARDS: URI Press Release

  • Hiliary Lohmann ’15 (MA Marine Affairs) has been offered a Fulbright Research grant to Barbados for her project on “Linking Human Development to Protected Areas Priorities.”

2017 GOLDWATER SCHOLAR:  Cherish Prickett ’18 (Industrial & Systems Engineering; German) URI Press Release

2017 GOLDWATER HONORABLE MENTIONRachel Bellisle ’18  (Honors, Biomedical Engineering) URI Press Release

2017 U.S. Department of State CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIPEvan Cummiskey ’19 (Honors, Political Science and History)

2017 BOREN SCHOLARS: URI Press Release

  • Samuel Browne ’18 (IEP & Flagship – Chemical Engineering and Chinese ) $20,000 to subsidize cost of academic year of Chinese Flagship capstone study abroad year in China
  • Evan Cummiskey ’19 (Honors, Political Science and History) $20,000 to subsidize cost of academic year in Jordan studying Arabic.
  • Zöe Mitchell ’18 (Political Science) $20,000 to subsidize cost of academic year in Morocco studying Arabic.
  • Joe Silva ’17 (Medical Laboratory Science Biotechnology Manufacturing track) Full funding to participate in a Portuguese immersion program in Mozambique, preceded by a 10-week intensive program at the U. of Florida

2017 NOAA HOLLINGS SCHOLARS:

  • Dawn Parry ’19 (Marine Biology)
  • Sara Shapiro ’19 (Marine Biology)
  • Samantha Ward ’19 (Marine Biology)

2017 DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Cherish Prickett ’18 (Industrial & Systems Engineering; German)
  • Anne Reisch ’19 (Chemical Engineering; German)

2017 BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARS

  • Amilcar Berganza to Spain
  • Kenny Cordoba-Llanos to China
  • Antonia Firnges to South Korea
  • Abagail Hunter to Spain
  • Alexander Jimenez to Taiwan
  • Paris Jones to Japan
  • Nelson Justa to Spain
  • Estefany Mejia to Germany
  • Laura Parra to Spain

2017 TAIWAN MINISTRY OF EDUCATION HUAYU ENRICHMENT SCHOLARSHIP (HES)

  • Alexander Jimenez ’18 (Sociology; Chinese)

2017 FREEMAN AWARD FOR STUDY IN ASIA (Freeman-ASIA) Recipients

  • Alexander Jimenez ’18 (Sociology; Chinese) to Taiwan
  • Paris Jones (Computer Science) to Japan

2017  SITE Program Intern (Study, Intercultural Training and Experience Internship for English Teaching Assistants in Italy): Todd Costello ’17 (Honors, Italian, Anthropology)

2017 Michael P. METCALF FELLOWSHIP

  • Marisa Albert ’17 (Honors: Nursing
  • Emely Baez ’19 (Honors: Nursing)
  • Autumn Guillotte (Honors: Philosophy and History)
  • Nicholas Tierney ’17 (Honors: Health Studies)

2017 EMERSON HUNGER FELLOWMaggie You Ming Tsai MS ’17 (Nutrition)

2017 VENTURE FOR AMERICA FELLOWTemidayo Akinjisola ’17 (Political Science and Business: Supply Chain Management) URI Press Release

2017 HACU National Internship Program (Hispanic Association of Colleges and Universities) at the USDA

  • Vanessa Garcia Polanco ’17 (Honors, ENRE)

2017 BEATRICE S. DEMERS FOREIGN LANGUAGE FELLOWS

  • Kayla Butts (French)
  • Nathan Callanan (Spanish)
  • Evan Cummiskey (Arabic)
  • Zachary Davies (German)
  • Carlos Diaz (French)
  • Montara Erickson (German)
  • Chelsea Fox (French)
  • Mitchell Golde (German)
  • Alexander Jimenez (Chinese)
  • Richard Lisi (Italian)
  • Stasha Medeiros (French)
  • Laura Parra (Spanish)
  • Cherish Prickett (German)
  • Anne Reisch (German)
  • Scott Selig (German & Chinese)
  • Zachary Smith (Chinese)
  • Hannah Willey (Spanish)

2017 HARVARD UNIVERSITY PUBLIC POICY LEADERSHIP CONFERENCEHelen Prates ’19 (Honors, Political Science and French)

2017 National Science Foundation (NSF) Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU):  

2017 NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH) BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING SUMMER INTERNSHIP PROGRAM (BESIP): Rachel Bellisle ’18 (Honors, Biomedical Engineering)

2017 MOWRY-BRIDGHAM AWARD: Tracy Ayotte ’20 (Honors, Political Science) for study in the United Kingdom from the Providence Branch of the English Speaking Union

………..

2016 Awardees

2016 BOREN SCHOLARS

  • Lauren Buchholz (Honors, ECN/PSC/CHN junior) $20,000 to subsidize cost of academic year of Chinese Flagship capstone study abroad year in China
  • Nikki Turgeon (Honors, MLS senior) Full funding to participate in a Portuguese immersion program in Mozambique, preceded by a 10-week intensive program at the U. of Florida

2016 FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT AWARDS

  •  Hilary Lohmann (MS in Marine Affairs) 10-month fully funded research project in Barbados
  • Abbey Miklitsch (PSY/SOC senior) 9-month fully funded English Teaching Assistantship to Malaysia

2016 US-UK FULBRIGHT SUMMER INSTITUTE

  •  Brandon Lovejoy (Honors, THE/PRS freshman) three-week fully funded program in London at the Globe Theatre

2016 GILMAN SCHOLAR

  •  Ben Concepcion (Honors, BIO junior)  $5,000 towards study abroad in Bhutan

2016 GOLDWATER SCHOLAR

  • Sam Spink (BME junior)  The most prestigious national award for STEM undergraduates($7,500) who aspire to pursue research careers.

2016 MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP FINALIST

2016 NOAA HOLLINGS SCHOLAR

  •  Johann Becker (MBIO/OCE sophomore)  $19,000 and a 10-week, full-time, paid summer internship at a NOAA facility

2016 TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FINALIST  

  • Sterl Carpenter (Honors, PSC/ECON junior)

Seventeen URI students have been selected as 2016 BEATRICE DEMERS FOREIGN LANGUAGE FELLOWS! In total, they will receive $238,545 to support their participation in foreign language immersion programs.

Three URI students have received 2016 awards from the MICHAEL P. METCALF MEMORIAL FUND for a combined total of $18, 440.

Think Big We Do

Copyright © 2017 University of Rhode Island.