URI Summer Sessions

The affordable way to earn credits this summer.

Summer Course Listing Sneak Peek

sneak-peakNote: This feature is simply for a quick look at the courses that are offered during the summer and is only updated once per week (the listing below was last updated on 6.22.17). For the most up-to-date course information, or to register, you must use the University’s online course search system, e-Campus.

Click here for a PDF version of the entire 2017 summer course listing (updated as of 6.22.17).  Click here to view the course code list (e.g., AST = Astronomy, etc.).

Through both the PDF and table, you can click on an instructor’s name to send him/her an email. Where available, click on a course title to view a syllabus. NOTE: Syllabi may be from a previous summer and all listed assignments, schedules, readings, required texts, and other course logistics are subject to change.

*Alternate Session: See e-Campus for dates.

CourseSessionCampusScheduleInstructor
BUS 302: Intermediate Accounting IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Roberta I Newell
CLA 396: Myths of Rome Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Rosemary Condella
CVE 220: Mechanics of MaterialsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline George E Tsiatas
ENG 110: Introduction to LiteratureSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
01:00 PM-04:45 PM
Kenneth Jolicoeur
ENG 243: The Short StorySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
04:00 PM-07:45 PM
David Faflik
HDF 225: Consumer In EconomySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jing Jian Xiao
HDF 428: Consumer ProtectionSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jing Jian Xiao
HIS 341: US History from 1941-1974Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Miriam G Reumann
LHR 546: Negotiation & Alternative Dispute ResolutionSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Bruce I. Kogan
MUS 111: Basic MusicianshipSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Eliane Aberdam
HDF 150: Human SexualitySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Tiffani S Kisler
NUR 150: Human SexualitySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Tiffani S Kisler
PSY 113: General Psychology Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Patricia L Gallagher
BIO 244: Intr Human Physiology LabSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
10:00 AM-12:50 PM
Aura F. Grandidge
PSC 274: Criminal Justice SystemSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jill K Doerner
SOC 274: Criminal Justice SystemSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jill K Doerner
BUS 365: Marketing PrinciplesSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
David M Mitchell
MTH 111: Precalculus Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Orlando Merino
MTH 111: Precalculus Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Elliott Bertrand
MTH 142: Calculus II Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM-TH:
06:00 PM-08:30 PM
Chris Staniszewski
MTH 142: Calculus II Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM-TH:
06:00 PM-08:30 PM
Tom Valletta
MTH 244: Differential Equations Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Erin Denette
MTH 244: Differential Equations Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Orlando Merino
MTH 141: Calculus I Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-12:30 PM
Erin Denette
AAF 201: Intro African-American StudiesSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Norman L. Barber
AAF 202: Intro Afro-American CultureSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Gitahi Gititi
APG 203: Cultural AnthropologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Steven M. Kane
ARB 112: Intensive Beginning Arabic IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
09:00 AM-11:45 AM
Mohammed Fallahiya
ART 204: Digital Art and Design ISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Nicholas L. Heywood
ART 214: Photography I - DigitalSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Denny Moers
ART 362: Twentieth-Century ArtSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Kathy A Quick
AST 118: Intro Astronomy: Solar SystemSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Doug Gobeille
AVS 101: Introduction to Animal ScienceSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Anthony T Mallilo
BIO 101: Principles of Biology ISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-W:
09:00 AM-11:20 AM
Sarah Kopac
BIO 102: Principles Biology IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-W:
01:00 PM-03:20 PM
Katharine V Harrison
BIO 103: Principles of Biology Lab ISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
11:40 AM-02:00 PM
Linda M Forrester
BIO 121: Human AnatomySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:30 PM
Katharine Harrison
BIO 121: Human AnatomySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
05:30 PM-09:00 PM
William C. Johnson
BIO 242: Intro Human PhysiologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Barbara E Van Sciver
BIO 352: General GeneticsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-F:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Joel M Chandlee
BPS 333: Nursing PharmacologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Clinton O Chichester III
BUS 202: Managerial AccountingSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Joseph M D'Adamo
BUS 202: Managerial AccountingSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Alexis M Clements
BUS 355: Oper & Sup Chain MgtSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvideplnceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Koray Ozpolat
BUS 402: Advanced AccountingSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Joseph M D'Adamo
BUS 445: Strategic ManagementSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Robert A Comerford
BUS 445: Strategic ManagementSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Robert A Comerford
BUS 449: EntrepreneurshipSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Edward M Mazze
BUS 462: Supply Chain Net. Mod. & Opt.Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
10:00 AM-01:45 PM
Koray Ozpolat
CCJ 230: Crime and DelinquencySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Judy Van Wyk
CCJ 274: Criminal Justice SystemSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jill K Doerner
CHM 112: General Chemistry Lecture IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
12:00 PM-01:45 PM
Silvana C Ngo
CHM 114: Laboratory for Chemistry 112Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
08:00 AM-10:45 AM
Silvana C Ngo
CHM 114: Laboratory for Chemistry 112Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
08:00 AM-10:45 AM
Silvana C Ngo
CHM 124: Intro Organic ChemSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Cynthia G Brittain
CHM 124: Intro Organic ChemSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Shahla Yekta
CHM 126: Laboratory for Chemistry 124Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
01:00 PM-03:45 PM
Cynthia G Brittain
CHM 226: Organic Chemistry LabSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
10:00 AM-03:45 PM
Michael A Mcgregor
CHM 226: Organic Chemistry LabSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
10:00 AM-03:45 PM
Michael A Mcgregor
CHM 228: Organic Chemistry Lecture IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Michael A Mcgregor
CHN 102: Beginning Chinese IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline I-Ling Hsu
CLA 391: Comic Trad in Greece and RomeSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Nicholas Sterling
CLA 395: Greek Myth: Gods, Heroes, HumSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Nicholas Sterling
CMB 201: Intr Medical MicrobioSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Gregory Paquette
CMB 311: Introductory BiochemistrySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
10:00 AM-01:00 PM
Xiaofeng Lin
CMB 352: General GeneticsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-F:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Joel M Chandlee
CMD 493: Cultural and Linguistic Diversity in
Communicative Disorders
Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-W:
09:30 AM-11:50 AM
Amy L Weiss
CMD 550: Aud for Speech-Lang Path A,B,CSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W, TH:
01:00 PM-03:20 PM
Jay Singer
CMD 571: Medical Speech-language PathologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT,W:
01:00 PM-3:20 PM
Leslie Mahler
COM 221: Interpersonal CommunicationSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Vincent R Petronio
COM 310: Topics in Communication: Social Media & Health CommunicationSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Yinjiao Ye
COM 361: Intercultural CommunicationSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Joanne R Mundorf
COM 381: Research Methods CommunicationSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Norbert Mundorf
COM 381: Research Methods CommunicationSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Abran J Salazar
COM 382: Communication TheorySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Norbert Mundorf
CSC 101: Computing ConceptsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jessica W Barrett
CSC 200: Prob Solv/Sci & EngineeringSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Gerard M Baudet
CSC 212: Data Structures & AbstractionsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
04:00 PM-06:45 PM
Gerard M Baudet
CSC 212: Data Structures & AbstractionsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT-TH:
01:00 PM-03:45 PM
Gerard M Baudet
ECN 100: Introduction to EconomicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Richard Mcintyre
ECN 202: Prin of Econ: MacroeconomicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Liam C Malloy
ECN 202: Prin of Econ: MacroeconomicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Carole F Miller
ECN 202: Prin of Econ: MacroeconomicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Liam C Malloy
ECN 305: Competing Traditions in EconSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Robert D. Van Horn
ECN 305: Competing Traditions in EconSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Robert D. Van Horn
ECN 334: Money, Financial Markets, and Mon. PolicySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Leonard Lardaro
EDC 402: The Education of Special NeedsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
09:00 AM-12:45 PM
Catherine T Semnoski
EDC 503: Educ in Contemporary SocietySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
09:00 AM-12:45 PM
Jay A Fogleman Jr
EDC 515: Struct Eng Immer & Shelt EngSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Amy E Correia
EDC 581: Administering Adult ProgramsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
05:30 PM-09:15 PM
Kathleen Peno
EDC 586: Problems in Education: Mentoring
Applications in Education, Business, and Healthcare
Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceTBA Kathleen Peno
ELE 314: Linear Systems and SignalsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W, F:
08:00 AM-10:20 AM
Ying Sun
ENG 280: Introduction to ShakespeareSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Andrea Yates
ENG 304: Film GenresSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
01:00 PM-04:45 PM
Ryan S Trimm
FLM 101: Intro. Film MediaSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Keith D Brown
FLM 101: Intro. Film MediaSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Ashish Chadha
FLM 101: Intro. Film MediaSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Mary M Healey Jamiel
FLM 205: History of Film IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Michelle LeBrun
FLM 352: Top-Film Media Critical StudySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Rebecca F Romanow
FLM 352: Top-Film Media Critical StudySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Reshad Kulenovic
FRN 102: Beginning French IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Maureen Berger
FRN 393: Twentieth-Century Literature in
Translation
Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Karen de Bruin
GWS 350: Special Topics-Women StudiesSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Earline R Ferguson
GWS 360: Men and MasculinitiesSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Jenna Guitar
HDF 201: Life Span Development IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Alyssa R Francis
HDF 205: Family Financial IssuSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Nilton Porto
HDF 314: Intro to GerontologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Suzanne L. Corrigan
ITL 102: Beginning Italian IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Elisabetta Mariotti
JPN 104: Intermediate Japanese IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:50 AM
Mizuho Aussicker
KIN 123: Foundations of HealthSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Matthew J Delmonico
LET 151: Franco-American RelationsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Matthew Kemp
LET 151: Topics In LettersSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Lars O Erickson
MBA 500: Statistical Methods for MgmtSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Elmira Shekari-Namin
MBA 504: Financial ManagementSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Yifei Li
MBA 530: Legal Environment of BusinessSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
John Dunn
MBA 562: Global Supply Chain ManagementSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Koray Ozpolat
MBA 594: Internship in Business AdminSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Lynne T Finnegan
MCE 262: StaticsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Musa K Jouaneh
MCE 263: DynamicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Carl-Ernst Rousseau
MCE 341: Fundamentals of ThermodynamicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Zongqin Zhang
MCE 464: VibrationsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Musa K Jouaneh
MTH 103: Applied Precalculus
Session 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Steven Gambino
MUS 101: Introduction to MusicSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Susan H Thomas
MUS 106: History of JazzSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Joseph M Parillo
NUR 549: Evidence-Based Strategies in Health Care Program EvaluationSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT:
08:00 AM-03:45 PM
Marlene Dufault
PHL 212: EthicsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
09:00 AM-12:45 PM
Craig M Nichols
PHP 405: Epidemiology in Health CareSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, T, TH:
10:00 AM-12:45 PM
Steven A Cohen
PHY 112: General Physics IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Michael J Tammaro
PHY 112: General Physics IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Michael P Antosh
PHY 186: Lab for General Physics IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
01:00 PM-03:20 PM
Michael P Antosh
PHY 186: Lab for General Physics IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
10:00 AM-12:20 PM
Michael J Tammaro
PHY 204: Elementary Physics IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Feruz Ganikhanov
PHY 274: Elementary Physics Lab IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Feruz Ganikhanov
PHY 274: Elementary Physics Lab IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Feruz Ganikhanov
PLS 150: Plants, People and the PlanetSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
09:00 AM-12:45 PM
Bridget Ruemmele
PSC 303: The Politics of Vietnam WarSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Gerry S Tyler
PSY 232: Developmental PsychologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
11:00 AM-02:45 PM
Marguerite Capone
PSY 466: Child Sexual AbuseSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Richard S. Solomon
PSY 527: Lang Stdy for Teachers of RdgSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
04:00 PM-07:45 PM
Alison F. Bateson-Toupin
SOC 100: General SociologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
05:00 PM-08:45 PM
Andrew Savchenko
SOC 100: General SociologySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Alana M Bibeau
SOC 230: Crime and DelinquencySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Judy Van Wyk
SPA 102: Beginning Spanish IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
08:00 AM-09:45 AM
Thomas D Morin
SPA 102: Beginning Spanish IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Almudena Amadori-Carrandi
SPA 102: Beginning Spanish IISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
ProvidenceM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Adriana M. Wright
STA 220: Stat In Mod SocietySession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
06:00 PM-09:45 PM
Prince Allotey
STA 308: Intro StatisticsSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM, W:
08:00 AM-11:45 AM
M Liliana Gonzalez
STA 409: Statistical Methods in Rsrch ISession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonM-TH:
10:00 AM-11:45 AM
Natallia Katenka
TMD 222: Apparel ProductionSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
OnlineOnline Susan L Hannel
WRT 332: Technical WritingSession 2
(6/26-7/28)
KingstonT, TH:
06:00 PM-09:15 PM
Robert Schwegler
Think Big We Do

Copyright © 2017 University of Rhode Island.