thursday, june 23
PART I: THREE-DAY WORKSHOPS
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 – 3:00 p.m. Workshop Session I
- Beginning & Intermediate Fiction: Instructor – Rachel Harper
- Beginning & Intermediate Poetry: Instructor – Christina Pugh
- Creative Nonfiction: Instructor – Patrick Madden
- Memoir: Instructor – Rebecca Walker
- Screenwriting: Instructor – Laura Cahill
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Advanced Intensive Workshop Session I
- Advanced Intensive Fiction (Novel Planning): Instructor – Julianna Baggott
- Advanced Intensive Fiction (Fiction Writing)*: Instructor – Derek Nikitas
- Advanced Intensive Poetry*: Instructor – Rigoberto González
4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Reception
4:30 – 6:00 p.m. Legacy Tribute: Inspired Pedagogy, Literary Influence, and the Writing Life presented by Mary Cappello, Beverly Swan, Mike Lennon, Christina Pugh and Theo Greenblatt
7:00 – 8:30 p.m. Film Screening of Mother of George Discussion of this film will take place on Friday, 2:00 – 3:15 p.m. with Laura Cahill and Rob Cohen.
friday, june 24
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:30 – 12:15 p.m. Registration
9:00 – 11:00 a.m. Workshop Session II
- Beginning & Intermediate Fiction: Instructor – Rachel Harper
- Beginning & Intermediate Poetry: Instructor – Christina Pugh
- Creative Nonfiction: Instructor – Patrick Madden
- Memoir: Instructor – Rebecca Walker
- Screenwriting: Instructor – Laura Cahill
9:00 – 11:00 a.m. Second Film Screening of Mother of George Discussion to follow at 2:00 pm.
9:00 – 12:00 p.m. Advanced Intensive Workshop Session II
- Advanced Intensive Fiction (Novel Planning): Instructor – Julianna Baggott
- Advanced Intensive Fiction (Fiction Writing): Instructor – Derek Nikitas
- Advanced Intensive Poetry: Instructor – Rigoberto González
PART II: MAIN CONFERENCE
11:15 – 12:00 p.m. Session I
- Publishing Session: Q & A with Literary Agent Yishai Seidman
- Young Adult Fiction Conversation with Padma Venkatraman and Dana Walrath
- Craft Session: Creative Nonfiction with J. Michael Lennon
12:00 – 12:30 p.m. Lunch
12:30 – 1:40 p.m. Featured Reading with Rigoberto González (free and open to the public)
1:40 – 2:00 p.m. Booksigning
2:00 – 3:15 p.m. Session II
- Master Class: Literary Nonfiction with Margo Jefferson
- Craft Session: Poetry with Talvikki Ansel
- Conversation: Discussion of Mother of George with Laura Cahill and Rob Cohen
- Craft Session: Fiction with Yishai Seidman and Derek Nikitas
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Session III
- Master Class: Poetry with Rigoberto González
- Craft Session: Fiction with Rachel Harper
- Craft Session: Memoir with Rebecca Walker
- Craft Session: Screenwriting with Laura Cahill
4:45 – 5:55 p.m. Featured Reading The 21st Century Essay with Margo Jefferson (free and open to the public)
5:55 – 6:10 p.m. Book signing
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Conference Participant Reception
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Dinner
8:00 – 9:00 p.m. Reading with Rachel Harper, Talvikki Ansel and Rebecca Walker
saturday, june 25
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 11:00 a.m. Workshop Session III
- Beginning & Intermediate Fiction: Instructor – Rachel Harper
- Beginning & Intermediate Poetry: Instructor – Christina Pugh
- Creative Nonfiction: Instructor – Patrick Madden
- Memoir: Instructor – Rebecca Walker
- Screenwriting: Instructor – Laura Cahill
- Advanced Intensive Fiction (Novel Planning): Instructor – Julianna Baggott
- Advanced Intensive Fiction (Fiction Writing): Instructor – Derek Nikitas
- Advanced Intensive Poetry: Instructor – Rigoberto González
9:30 – 11:00 a.m. Craft Seminars
(for those registered only for the Main Conference – Part II)
- Fantasy: Instructor – Caitlin Kiernan
- Biography: Instructor – Mike Stanton
- Screenwriting: Instructor – Rob Cohen
11:15 – 12:15 p.m. Session IV
- Master Class: Fiction with Julianna Baggott
- Craft Session: Comics, Medicine, Art with Dana Walrath
- Craft Session: Poetry with Christina Pugh
- Conversation: Page to Screen with Rebecca Walker, Rachel Harper, and Jody Lisberger
12:30 – 1:15 p.m. Box lunch
12:30 – 1:15 p.m. The Robert Leuci Memorial Reading with Mary Cappello and Patrick Madden
1:30 – 2:20 p.m. Featured Reading with Julianna Baggott (free and open to the public)
2:20 – 2:45 p.m. Book signing
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Session V
- Publishing Session: Publishing a Book with David Groff
- Craft Session: Screenwriting with Rob Cohen
- Craft Session: Memoir with Maria Mutch
- Craft Session: Short Story with Michael C. Keith
- Craft Session: Fiction with Jody Lisberger
4:15 – 5:30 p.m. Ocean State Review & Participant Reading
If you have a disability and need an accommodation, please call 401.874.4663 at least three weeks in advance. For TTY assistance, please call the Rhode Island Relay Service at 800.745.5555.