Faculty Senate

Pastore Hall Room 224, 51 Lower College Road, Kingston, RI 02881

lbourbonnais@uri.edu-401-874-5176jlawrence@uri.edu - 401-874-2616

URI
Think Big, We Do.
Rhode Island Seal

Committees

Faculty Senate Executive Committee 

Click here for FSEC information and minutes

  • Sen. Mike Rice, CELS (2023), President
  • Sen. Bahram Nassersharif, COE (2024), Vice President
  • Sen. Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, COE (2023)
  • Sen. Megan Echevarria, A&S (2025)
  • Sen. Graham Forrester, CELS (2025)
  • Sen. Mayrai Gindy, COE (2025)

STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE FACULTY SENATE

Committee for Research and Creative Activities

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Nancy Eaton, A&S (2023), 
  • Sen. Linda Welters COB (2023)
  • Sen. Lora Van Uffelen, COE, (2023) 
  • Sen. Julia Lovett, University Libraries (2025)
  • Sen. Nilton Porto CHS (2024)
  • Sen. Mingxi Zhou, GSO (2024)
  • Sen. Bahram Nassersharif, Chair and FSEC Liaison

Competitive Grants Subcommittee

    • Sen. Linda Welters COB (2023), Chair
    • Sen.  Ami Vyas COP (2025)
    • Sen. Bridget Buxton, A&S (2024)
    • Sen. Cynthia Blanthorne COB (2025)
    • Sen. Lra Van Uffelen, COE, (2023) 
    • Sen. Mingxi Zhou, GSO (2024)
    • Sen. Lewis Rothstein, GSO (2025)
    • Sen. David Bidwell CELS (2025)
    • Sen. Graham Forrester, CELS (2025)  FSEC Liaison

Center Review Subcommittee

    • Sen. Nancy Eaton, A&S (2023), Chair
    • Sen. Nilton Porto CHS (2024)
    • Sen. Nina Eichacker, A&S (2024)
    • Sen. Mehdi Hossain COB (2025)
    • Sen Julia Lovett, University Libraries (2025)
    • Sen. Kang-Won Wayne Lee, COE (2023)
    • Sen. Bahram Nassersharif, COE (2024), FSEC Liaison

Committee on Technology and Infrastructure

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Theodore Walls, CHS (2024) – Chair
  • Sen. Amanda Izenstark, LIB, (2024)
  • Sen. Ellen McGough, CHS (2024)
  • Sen. Leon Thiem, COE (2024)
  • Sen. Xuerong (Sheron) Wen, PHM, (2024)  
  • Sen. Ying Zhang, CELS (2023)
  • Sen. Rita Marcoux COP (2025) 
  • Sen. Brian Maynard CELS (2024)
  • Sen. Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, COE, FSEC Liaison

Constitution, By-Laws, and University Manual Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Kristina Ward, COP (2025)
  • Sen. Mary Healey Jamiel A& S (2025) 
  • Sen. William Gordon, CELS (2025)
  • Sen. Christopher Parker, A&S (2023)
  • Sen. Will Krieger, A&S (2023) 
  • Sen.  Megan Echevarria A&S (2025) Chair and FSEC Liaison

Curriculum and Standards Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Evan Preisser, CELS (2023),  Chair
  • Sen. Heather Johnson A&S (2025)
  • Sen. Emmett Goods, A&S (2024)
  • Sen. Barbara Kaskosz, A&S (2023)
  • Sen. Damon Rarick, A&S (2023)
  • Sen. Dana Kovarsky CHS (2024) 
  • Sen. Diane Martins, NUR (2024)
  • Sen.  Megan Echevarria A&S (2025) FSEC Liaison

General Education Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Damon Rarick, A&S (2023), Chair
  • Sen. Jay Fogleman, CEPS (2024)
  • Sen. Chris Kincaid, GSO (2023)
  • Sen. Mary Leveillee, CON (2025)
  • Sen. Joelle Rollo-Koster A&S (2025)
  • Sen Saheli Goswami COB (2025)
  • Sen. Michael A. Rice, CELS, FSEC Liaison 

Academic Calendar Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Abe Kovoor, COP (2025), Chair
  • Sen. Silvana Ngo A&S Chemistry (2025)
  • Sen. Ying Chen, COB (2024)
  • Sen. Barbara Costello, A&S Soc/Anth  (2024) 
  • Sen. David Howard A&S Theater (2025)
  • Sen. Emi Uchida, CELS (2024) (Sabbatical 22-23)
  • Sen. Mayrai Gindy  COE (2025) FSEC Liaison

Service and Community Life Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Lenore Martin CELS (2025), Chair
  • Sen. Nancy Forster Holt, COB (2025)
  • Sen. Hilda Llorens A&S (2025) 
  • Sen. Natalie Sabik, CHS (2024) (Sabbatical – Nekehia Quashie filling in)
  • Sen. Furong Xu, CEPS (2023)
  • Sen. Graham Forrester, CELS, FSEC Liaison

Teaching, Advising, and Assessment Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sen. Ingrid Lofgren CHS (2025) – Chair
  • Sen.  Penny Steen CHS (2025)
  • Sen. Denise Coppa, NUR (2023)
  • Sen. Smita Ramnarain, A&S (2023)
  • Sen. Doug Reed A&S (2025) 
  • Sen. Christine Zozula, A&S (2023) (Sabbatical 22-23)
  • Sen.  Mayrai Gindy, COE,  FSEC Liaison

Memorandum of Agreement for Faculty Senate Workload Reduction for service associated with Senate Standing Committees

Joint Committees 

Graduate Council

(Click here for meeting page)

Joint Committee on Academic Planning (JCAP)

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Laura Beauvais, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chair
  • Lori Ciccomascolo, Associate Vice President of Student Affairs and Student Success
  • Brenton DeBoef, Dean, Graduate School
  • TBD, Graduate Students Association
  • Sandy Jean Hicks, Academic Program Review Committee, Chair
  • Christopher Kincaid, Faculty Senate, Curriculum & Standards Committee, Chair
  • Valerie Maier-Speredelozzi, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
  • Mayrai Gindy, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
  • Ann Morrissey, Special Assistant to the Provost for Academic Planning
  • Bahram Nassersharif, Vice President of the Faculty Senate
  • Nedra Reynolds, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Megan Echevarria, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member
  • Peter Snyder, Vice President, Research and Economic Development
  • TBD, Student Senate
  • Anne Veeger, Vice Provost, Academic & Faculty Initiatives
  • Graham Forrester, Faculty Senate Executive Committee member

Student Rights and Responsibilities Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Daniel Graney, Chair, Dean of Students
  • Ernest Dupuis III, A&S, (23), FS Appointee
  • Maggie Charpentier, COP (23), FS Appointee
  • Michael Cerbo II, Libraries (23), FS Appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
  • Vacancy, Graduate Student, GSA appointee

University Judicial (Conduct) Board

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Megan Parry, A&S, CCJ (23), FS appointee
  • Vacancy, FS Appointee
  • Vacancy, FS Appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Affairs appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
  • Vacancy, Student Senate appointee
  • Vacancy, Graduate Student, GSA appointee

University Appeals Board

(Click here for meeting page)

Joint Committee on Online and Distance Learning

(Click here for meeting page)

Membership for Academic Year 2022 – 2023 To Be Determined

 

Learning Outcomes and Oversight Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Christy Ashley, COB (23), Graduate Council member
  • Carolyn Betensky (23), A&S representative, FS Appointment
  • Lori Ciccomascolo, Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
  • *Denise Coppa, (22) NUR representative
  • Elaine Finan, Assistant Director, Office of SLOAA
  • Sen. Mary Healey Jamiel, FS appointee, A&S representative
  • Mary Leveille, Associate Dean CON, Dean of a Degree-Granting College Rep
  • Jayne Pawasauskas, (23), FS Appointment, PHM Rep
  • Kathleen Torrens, Interim, Director Office for the Advancement of Teaching and Learning
  • Anne Veeger, Vice Provost for Academic and Faculty Initiatives
  • Sen. Furong Xu, FS appointee, CEPS representative
  • Vacancy, FS appointee, COE representative
  • Vacancy FS appointee, CHS rep
  • Vacancy, FS appointee, CELS representative
  • Vacancy, FS appointee, General Education Subcommittee representative
  • Vacancy, Teaching, Advising, and Assessment Committee representative
  • Vacancy, FS appointee, Curriculum and Standards Committee representative
  • Vacancy, Office of Institutional Research

Joint Classroom Steering Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Peter Paton, CELS (23) Chair, FS Appointment
  • Katie Babula, Media & Technology Services
  • Keith Brown, A&S (23), FS Appointment
  • Roberta King, Pharm (23), FS Appointment
  • Katherine Kittredge, University Architect (facilities position)
  • Dean Libutti, Vice Provost for Enrollment Management
  • Lenore Martin, CMB (24), FS Appointment
  • Ann Morrissey, President’s appointee
  • Janie Palm, Instructional Technology
  • David Porter, Instructional Technology
  • Ken Sisson, Enrollment Services
  • Leon Theim, CVE (24), FS Appointment
  • Ryan Trimm, A&S (23), FS Appointment
  • Jeff Ulricksen, Space Planning

Academic Program Review Joint Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Sandy Hicks, CEPS (23), Chair
  • Matthew Bodah, Vice Provost for Academic Personnel and Budget (President’s appointee)
  • Megan Echevarria, A&S (23)
  • Sen. Karen McCurdy, HS (2024)
  • Patricia Morokoff, A&S (23)
  • Vacant (Provost’s appointee)
  • Vacant (Provost’s appointee)

Space Allocation Committee

(Click here for Committee Page)

General Faculty Committees

Honorary Degrees Committee

(Click here for meeting page)

  • Laura Beauvais, Chair, Interim Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Carlos Lopez Estrada, Director of External Relations and Communications
  • Danielle Dennis, Interim Dean CEPS
  • Gordon Dash Jr., (COB), Faculty Senate Appointee
  • Bahram Nassersharif, (COE), Faculty Senate Appointee
  • Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, (A&S), Faculty Senate Appointee
  • Carol Young, Alumni Representative
  • Lil Breul O’Rourke, President, URI Foundation
  • Jean Nsabumuremyi, Director, Multicultural Student Services Center
  • Bolu Taiwo, Student Senate President
  • Joshua Gyllinsky, Graduate Student Association President

 

Copyright © 2023 University of Rhode Island.

The University of Rhode Island
Think Big, We Do.
A-ZDirectoryContact UsJump to top