Welcome to RI 4-H

Rhode Island 4-H is for you!!  We have many programs, projects and opportunities for youth age 5-18 and great opportunities for volunteerism for adults.  Please explore our programs, projects and we hope you decide to join and start your 4-H experience!  For date of 4H events check out our 4-H CALENDAR!

 Rabbit Workshops Feb 25 and Mar 25

New Photo Fine Arts Fair Registration

4-H Club Volunteer Training Program March 22: Solar Sprint Car Workshop Announcement

Visit the URI Collegiate 4-H Website: http://uricollegiate4-h.webs.com/

Congratulations to Courtney Lambert, Katelin Kuyoth, Daniel Kuyoth, & Jessilyn Ring- Rhode Island’s 2014 delegates to 4-H National Conference!

AND to the…

2014 State Public Presentations Contest Winners

Creative Communications Category:

Seniors (14 years – 19 yrs old)

1st Place:  Wings n Things 4-H Club – ” Put Down the Phone and Join 4-H”

2nd Place: Madison B., Jessilyn R., Mia S and Nikki S. – “Rescue Me”

3rd Place: Sarah P.- “What it Was, was FootBall”

Juniors (8 – 13 years old)

1st Place: Amie D., Sonya E., Sybil E., Megan H., Rebecca K.,Thomas K.- ” Atalanta and the Great Race”

2nd Place: Veronica K.- “Brown Beauty”

3rd Place: Aidan H.- “Saxophone”

Illustrated Talk Category

Seniors (14 – 19 yrs old)

1st Place: Hannah S. – ” Conducting Music”

2nd Place: Holly C. – ” Why is My Cat Doing That?”

Juniors (8 – 13 years old)

1st Place: Alyssa G. – “Collaring the Eastern Coyote”

1st Place: Alana H. – ” African Elephants”

2nd Place: Michael C. – ” How to Plant and Care for a Garden”

3rd Place: Abigayle F.- ” How to Care for a Crayfish”

Demonstration Category

Juniors (8 – 13 years old)

1st Place: Emma H. – ” How to Make a Fruit Parfait”

2nd Place: Rebecca K. – “How to Make a Smoothie”

3rd Place: Catherine B. – A Ninja’s Presentation

Public Speech Category

Juniors (8 – 13 years old)

1st: Renee P. – ” What’s Wrong with Smoke Detectors”

Horse Presentation Contest for Seniors (14-19 yrs old)

1st Place Horse IT: Libby W. – ” Therapeutic Riding”

2nd Place Horse IT: Bethany W. – ” Horse Mythology – Believe It or Not”

1st Place Horse PS: Sabrina P. – ” Equestrian Sport Psychology”

2nd Place Horse PS; Victoria C. – ” Therapeutic Riding”