CELS Scholarships

The College proudly offers a number of scholarships to support the work of its students. These funds come from private endowments as well as from state and federally supported programs.

For more information on the scholarships listed below, please contact Jennifer Legare, Student and Academic Affairs Advisor at 401.874.7534, or jlegare@uri.edu.

To endow a scholarship in the College, please contact the office of the Dean at: 401.874.2957.

Scholarships & Descriptions

  • Bala Vethanayaki & Professor Seetharama L. Narasimhan Endowment

    Two equal awards are provided: one scholarship in biological sciences; and, an award in support of research in biotechnology to benefit deserving students.  This award is shared with the Cell & Molecular Biology department.

    Brett Santoro Memorial Scholarship

    Awarded to a student majoring in Biological Sciences on the basis of need.

    Dodd Family Scholarship

    Awarded to a junior who is a RI resident and majoring in Biology or an ocean-related field. Financial need must be demonstrated and the student must be in good academic standing with a minimum 3.00GPA.

    Dr. William H. Krueger Graduate Studies Fund

    Awarded to a graduate student who is studying aspects of the biology of marine and diadromous fishes and who maintains a minimum GPA of 3.2.

    Elmer A. Palmatier Scholarship

    Awarded every spring to an undergraduate student for merit in Biological Sciences.

    Harold A. Riemenschneider Scholarship

    Awarded to students in the Biology and Chemistry Departments with preference to students doing Radiation research.

    Harold W. Browning Endowment

    The Browning Prize is awarded to an outstanding junior majoring in Environmental Plant Biology or Physics and Physical Oceanography.  Fund established in memory of Harold W. Browning.  This award alternates between Biology and Plant Sciences.  The 2014-2015 award will go to Plant Sciences.

    Joan I. Smith & Athalie R. Clarke Foundation Award

    Awarded to an outstanding junior or first semester senior with preference given to students enrolled in Biological Sciences or any other relevant undergraduate program.

    John I. Hardy Scholarship

    Awarded to a Biology major.

    Professor Robert A. DeWolf Scholarship

    Awarded to a student studying Biological Sciences.

    Richard D. Wood Memorial Award for Excellence

    Awarded in Biological Sciences based on academic integrity and intellectual enthusiasm for juniors or seniors; or an independent research paper prepared by a junior or senior.  Candidates must apply to Biological Sciences Department for consideration.

  • Mary Williams Browning Memorial Microbiology Scholarship

    Awarded to a junior majoring in microbiology, on the basis of need.

    Philip Carpenter Memorial Scholarship

    Awarded to a graduate student in Microbiology.

    Bala Vethanayaki & Professor Seetharama L. Narasimhan Endowment

    Two equal awards are provided: one scholarship in biological sciences; and, an award in support of research in biotechnology to benefit deserving students.  This award is shared with the Department of Biological Sciences.

    Norman & Alicia Tashash CELS Scholarship

    Awarded based on merit to a junior who has specific interest in molecular biology or microbiology.

    Norris Wood Microbiology Award

    Awarded in the field of Microbiology.

  • Bradford E. Southworth Family Scholarship

    Awarded to an undergraduate student who demonstrates financial need, is in good academic standing, and is studying in the department of Environment and Natural Resource Economics.

    Greg Lessne Award for Excellence

    Awarded in the spring for students studying in the Department of Environment and Natural Resource Economics.

    John M. Gates Memorial Scholarship

    Awarded to graduate students studying Environmental and Natural Resource Economics.  Preference shall be giving to students who demonstrate cross-college collaboration and/or include undergraduates in their research.

  • Alexander D. Daunis Scholarship

    Awarded to students of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Technology Program, specializing in Marine Fisheries.

    Barbara K. Simmons Scholarship

    Awarded to a student with both financial need and above average academics who is from Aquidneck Island.  First preference is given to a student who is involved in work on diseases in farm animals at the Agricultural Experiment Station.

    Jean Louise Pimental ’70 Scholarship

    Awarded to a deserving student in Animal Science with preference given to an undergraduate female student from Rhode Island.

    John W. Atwood Scholarship

    Awarded to a junior or senior in Animal Science on the basis of financial need, academic performance, and interest.

    John T. McCarthy ’36 Scholarship

    Awarded to a deserving junior or senior majoring in biological sciences with an interest in Zoology.

    Karen & Rick Volk Scholarship

    Awarded in memory of Karen Volk ’79 and her brother Rick to an Animal Science major on the basis of need and merit.

    Lloyd Robert Crandall Scholarship

    Awarded to students in Aquaculture & Fishery Technology on the basis of financial need.

    Narragansett Bay Independent Shellfisherman’s Memorial Fund

    Awarded to undergraduate or graduate students at the University of Rhode Island who are personally active as independent shellfishermen, or whose parents, grandparents or blood relative are, or were, commercial independent shellfishermen.

    Wayne King & Bernice Anderson Durfee Aquaculture Merit

    Awarded based on merit to a junior or senior in Aquaculture who has been in the program at least one year.

  • ISU Wyoming Field Camp Memory Dr. Roger Larson

    Awarded to help two students to attend ISU field camp in Wyoming.

    John J. Fisher Endowment Award

    Awarded to a Graduate Assistant (either teaching or research) who has demonstrated superior service to the Department of Geosciences during the current academic term while maintaining a strong academic record.

  • Kenelm W. Coons Marine Affairs Scholarship

    Awarded to assist graduate students returning to school mid-career to pursue a master’s degree in Marine Affairs.

  • Betty & Tom Shreve ’42 Scholarship

    Awarded to a Nutrition & Food Science major on the basis of financial need.

    Charles E. Olney Memorial Food Science Scholarship

    Awarded based on merit and need to an undergraduate student majoring in Nutrition & Food Science and committed to a career in Food Science.

    Mabel Goshdigian Memorial Dietetics Merit Scholarship

    Awarded in Dietetics based on merit.

    Marjorie Ellis Endowed Scholarship

    Awarded to graduate or undergraduate students with interest in Nutrition and Dietetics, on the basis of financial need.

    RI Dietetic Association Scholarship

    Awarded to seniors majoring in Nutrition & Dietetics who are Rhode Island residents, demonstrate financial need, and based on academic performance and interest, effort and commitment in pursuing a career in dietetics.

    Ruth E. Atkinson Endowed Scholarship

    Awarded to undergraduate students majoring in food science, textiles or other substantially similar fields of study on the basis of academic merit and financial need.

  • John M. Lawrence Memorial III Scholarship

    Awarded in the department of Natural Resource Science.

    Watershed Watch Scholarship

    Awarded to undergraduates majoring in the Department of Natural Resources Science awarded on the basis of good academic standing with preference to a student who has an interest in watershed sciences, water quality, environmental sciences, environment management, and/or soil sciences.

    Weekapaug Foundation for Conservation Scholarship in Environmental Studies

    Awarded to a deserving undergraduate or graduate student with conservation ethic and academic achievement enrolled in an Environmental Science, Planning & Policy or Life Sciences major.

  • Bartlett Tree Foundation Scholarship

    Awarded to students of horticulture or forestry who are interested in a career in aboriculture.  Available to freshman through seniors.  The recipient can continue to receive scholarship until graduation if they maintain a satisfactory GPA and remain in their area of study.

    Cedric C. Jennings ’37 Scholarship Summer Intern

    Awarded to students of Entomology or Plant Pathology on the basis of financial need.

    Harold W. Browning Endowment

    The Browning Prize is awarded to an outstanding junior majoring in Environmental Plant Biology or Physics and Physical Oceanography.  Fund established in memory of Harold W. Browning.  This award alternates between Biology and Plant Sciences.  The 2014-2015 award will go to Plant Sciences.

    John Samuel Clapper Scholarship

    Awarded to juniors or seniors on the basis of “marked and abiding interest” in turf.

    Kenneth Lagerquist-RINLA Horticultural Scholarship

    Annual scholarship(s) are awarded to undergraduate or graduate students working toward a degree from the Department of Plant Science.  The Department of Plant Science will select the annual student scholarship recipients with a goal (not a requirement) of having one student from each class (freshman, sophomore, junior and senior).

    Kingston Hill Gardener’s Scholarship

    Awarded to a junior or senior majoring in the area of Plant Studies on the basis of academic merit and interest.

    Matthew J. Horridge Scholarship

    Awarded to a sophomore, junior, or senior enrolled as a full time, in-state student in CELS.  Preference to those in the Turfgrass Management program.

    M&R Grossman Resource Development Scholarship

    Awarded by the Plant Science Department.

    Richard C. Skogley Turfgrass Endowment

    Award is divided one-quarter for scholarships in turf grass study and three-quarters for research support in Turfgrass.

    W. Berkley Carter Scholarship

    Awarded in turf management.

  • Al L. Owens Memorial Scholarship

    Awarded on basis of merit.

    Alex V. & Elli A. Fricke Memorial Scholarship

    Awarded to students majoring in Ecology and related programs on the basis of good academic standing and financial need.

    Barbara Bradford Brand ’30 Scholarship

    Awarded to an undergraduate interested in researching ways to protect the environment.

    College of the Environment and Life Sciences Merit Scholarship

    Awarded to a deserving student on the basis of merit.

    Dr. James W. and Mildred L. Cobble Scholarship

    Awarded to a senior, junior, or sophomore primarily on the basis of financial need accompanied by evidence of satisfactory progress toward a degree.

    Hardee’s Endowed Merit Scholarship

    Two scholarships awarded annually in CELS based on merit.  Awards will go to a sophomore and a junior in CELS who maintain a 3.50 average and who entered as a freshman on a merit scholarship basis.

    John E. Powell Scholarship

    Awarded in CELS to juniors or seniors on the basis of worthiness and financial need.

    Joseph W. Rock Memorial Scholarship

    An annual award to a deserving student of average academic standing, enrolled in or accepted to the College of the Environment and Life Sciences, who demonstrates social and leadership promise in a non-academic environment. The recipient may be an undergraduate or graduate student and must demonstrate financial need.

    New England Farm and Garden Association Scholarship

    Awarded to a student in environmental  science, agriculture, horticulture, conservation, forestry, landscape design animal science ,wildlife biology, oceanography and any other related fields. Renewable yearly with an acceptable GPA.

    Raymond G. & Nancy A. Lundgren Scholarship

    Awarded to a student in the College of Environmental and Life Sciences from Tiverton, RI based on financial need and must be an average academic student, in any year of study.

    Salt Ponds Coalition Abby Aukerman & Steven Carr Memorial Scholarship

    Awards made to two students who are in their junior year, majoring in marine related science and in good academic standing.  Preference given to students who are planning a career in environmental management and whose families reside in the greater South County area.

    William S. Moody III Memorial Scholarship

    Awarded in the College of the Environment and Life Sciences for four years to an undergraduate on the basis of academic merit and interest in environmental issues and studies.

  • Alexander R. & Patricia A. Gavitt Scholarship

    Awarded to support either an incoming or current student in the College of the Environment and Life Sciences who has participated in or is a current participant in the 4-H program and who is pursuing a degree in one of the agricultural or life sciences.

    Eastern Cooperative Extension Scholarship

    Awarded to a graduate or undergraduate student in the College of the Environment and Life Sciences.